enginehistory.org Forum Index enginehistory.org
Aircraft Engine Historical Society Members' Bulletin Board
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

R-2180 production totals error.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    enginehistory.org Forum Index -> Pratt & Whitney Engines
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bridding



Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 23:18    Post subject: R-2180 production totals error. Reply with quote

I have recently written a short(ish) history of the Pratt & Whitney company for the magazine of the local aircraft historical association that I am a member of. Before sending it off to the editor, I decided to check my facts (as we all should do!).
Initially when I wrote the story I used various websites, including Wikipedia (yes, I know!). Whilst checking, one of the references I used was the Pratt & Whitney Piston Reciprocating Engine Production page in the Reference section of this website. I had not previously used this document in the writing of my story.
The Wikipedia page on the R-2180-E Twin Wasp states that the engine was used to power the Saab 90A, which was about 1950. Wikipedia also states that the R-2180-A Twin Hornet powered the Douglas DC-4E, Republic P-44, and the North American XB-21, which was in the late 1930s.
When I compared this information to that on the Pratt & Whitney Piston Reciprocating Engine Production page, it was different. The Pratt & Whitney Piston Reciprocating Engine Production page states that the R-2180-E Twin Wasp was produced between 1937 and 1939. It also states that the R-2180-A Twin Hornet was produced between 1949 and 1951.
I then went seeking confirmation, one way or the other. Also in the Reference section of this website I found a document called Index of Twin Wasp, Twin Hornet and R-2180 Designated Engines (a photocopy of an original Pratt & Whitney document). This states that the R-2180-E Twin Wasp powered the Saab 90A (1950), and the R-2180-A Twin Hornet powered the Boeing (it was in fact the Republic) P-44 and the North American XB-21 (1930s).
From this, it appears that the document Pratt & Whitney Piston Reciprocating Engine Production is incorrect. It appears that the headings of the two columns were switched, as 75 R-2180-E Twin Wasp engines were produced for the Saab aircraft, the Piasecki XH-16 helicopters, plus one prototype. This is according to https://airandspace.si.edu/ .
I would be grateful if anyone can confirm or deny my findings.
I am posting this thread on both the Authors Corner and the Pratt & Whitney topics so others will not make the same mistake as me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmccutcheon



Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 196
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 02:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

bridding wrote:
From this, it appears that the document Pratt & Whitney Piston Reciprocating Engine Production is incorrect. It appears that the headings of the two columns were switched, as 75 R-2180-E Twin Wasp engines were produced for the Saab aircraft, the Piasecki XH-16 helicopters, plus one prototype..


You are correct. The column headings were switched and are now corrected.
_________________
Kimble D. McCutcheon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    enginehistory.org Forum Index -> Pratt & Whitney Engines All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group